Free Delivery NZ Wide For Orders Over $75

Menu

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 22 May 2018

Introduction

This web site is owned and operated by Tik Tak Kids Ltd, and will be referred to as “TTK”, “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy.

This policy explains what information we collect and what we do with it. We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy by posting the new policy here and by changing the “Effective Date” at the top.

You should periodically read this policy to learn of any revisions. Your use of this website or participation in our marketing programs at any time is deemed to constitute your agreement to the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy then in effect. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not visit the website or provide any information.

 

1. Purposes of Data Collection

Tik Tak Kids Limited collects and processes your personal data in order to:

  • Provide you with the services that you seek from our website;
  • Improve our website and services;
  • Ensure the security of our website;
  • Better market relevant content generally using anonymous or pseudonymized personal data;
  • And, if you have additionally consented to it, market to you specifically, such as through email remarketing and web retargeting.

Beyond these purposes, we process your data only if you have granted express consent for its stated purposes.

 

2. What information may we collect from you?

TTK may collect personal information from you including but not necessarily limited to:

  • name;
  • current mailing or residential address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date; and
  • profession or occupation.

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services to you;
  • to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website; and
  • to comply with any Law, rule, regulation, Lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.

 

3. Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. It enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.

We may use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

 

4. Data recipients

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third-parties. We do not share your personal information, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We use third-party data processors to process personal data on our behalf. Such service providers support to TTK, especially relating to hosting and operating the websites, marketing, analytics, improving the websites, and sending email newsletters. These processors may be located outside the European Union.

Our websites may also include social media features (e.g., share or like buttons). Such features are provided by third-party social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook. Where data is collected this way, its processing is governed by the privacy policy of the respective social media platforms.

Our content may link to third party websites to provide relevant references. We are not responsible for such external content, which may contain separate privacy policies and data processing disclosures.

We may disclose your personal information if required by law, regulation, or other legal subpoena or warrant. We may also disclose your personal information to a regulatory or law enforcement agency if we believe it to be necessary to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of TTK, its customers or any third party.

 

5. Email communications

If you have given us your email for purposes of communication or promotion, we may use your data to contact you or send promotional emails relating to your interests. You may revoke your consent to being contacted by email for promotional purposes any time, by clicking on an unsubscribe link or by contacting us directly stating your wish to unsubscribe.

Further, with your consent, we may make use of email tracking technology to obtain data if you open an email or if you click on links in an email. This data will be used only in automated ways to help improve future marketing messaging and/or to prioritize follow ups based on perceived communications relevance. Without your consent, we will not make use of personal data unique to you, such as your IP address, your device and browser information, or the time and number of times you open an email or click on a link.

 

6. Technical and Organizational Data Protection

TTK implements commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against abuse and loss. We store such data in secure environments.

While we use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data submitted through our websites.

As our website is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

7. Links

We may provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites (such as social media sites). These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that websites and its privacy policy. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

8. Who May We Disclose Your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any other organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We only disclose this information if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy or has a commensurate policy that provides required protections.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at Law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

 

9. Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing Laws. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our subscription/mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

10. Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that you submit to us through our website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by Law to retain it (whichever is the later).

We use the DPS Payment Express Gateway for its online credit card transactions

We do not store your credit card details online. All credit card transactions are processed online in realtime and protected by industry standard security standards.

See here for more information: http://www.paymentexpress.com/about/about_paymentexpress/privacy_policy.html

 

11. How long do you retain my personal data for?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

12. If I am based in the EU, what are my legal rights under the GDPR?

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection Laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data;
  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format
  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.
  • These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them.
  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

13. How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.

 

14. How can you withdraw your consent to this privacy policy?

You may withdraw your consent to this privacy policy at any point. If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection and retention of your data, please contact us.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications please contact us.

 

15. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act and/or GDPR, if applicable).

 

16. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your data Protection Officer please contact us directly. Wewill treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

 

17. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, however we will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.